A Study on Establishment of Desirable Agricultural Structure and Farming Entity in Vietnam toward Highly-industrlized Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Kazunari  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00253518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 正三  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアII研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (90450519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takahashi Rui  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (30453707)
Takanashi Fumie  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60547214)
Kojin Emi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (40450530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベトナム / 農業構造 / 大規模個人農場 / 大規模稲作モデル / 契約農業 / 農業の担い手 / チャンチャイ / 大規模私営農場 / 日本の農業投資 / 農村構造 / 農業の担い手経営 / 農業の担い手政策 / 農業政策 / 地域研究 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this series of study, we discussed several topics on agricultural structures changes in Vietnam, especially since the 2000s and management entities in the agricultural sector, which are expected to be a dominant farming business models under the industrialization and globalization of Vietnam the near future. This study considered in detail "Large rice-farming model", "Large-scale private farm (trang trai)", and "Farm business invested by Japanese companies".