Development of an electrostatic trap with an insect discharge recorder for multiple real-time monitoring of pests prowling in a warehouse
Project/Area Number |
25450375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 病害虫防除 / 静電気工学 / 植物保護 / ポストハーベスト工学 / 静電場 / 静電気 / 害虫 / 害虫モニタリング / 害虫防除 / 昆虫 / 虫害防除 / 害虫モニター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reliable information of pests dwelling in a warehouse is a prerequisite to construct an effective and realistic pest control strategy. Our new electrostatic pest-monitoring apparatus is presented for this purpose. The apparatus consists of an insect-discharge detector and electrostatic insect trap. The detector is an iron plate attached to a direct current (DC) positive voltage generator and the insect trap consists of a pair of opposite poles. Pests on the detector plate are stripped of free electrons and charged positively. This is recorded as a transient discharge signal from the insect, and the positively charged pests are trapped at the negative pole. Discharge signals from different checkpoints in a warehouse were monitored automatically and continuously to analyze the temporal and spatial movements of the pests. This monitoring system enabled us to apply most effective chemical and physical methods to the control of cigarette beetles dwelling in our warehouse.