Development of an effective processing method for quality powdered food: an application of charged binder by electrostatic induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sotome Itaru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門食品加工流通研究領域, 上級研究員 (90469833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粉体加工 / 造粒 / 流動層 / 誘導帯電 / 食品 / 粉末 / 誘電分極 / エレクトロスプレー / ポストハーベスト工学 / 農産加工 / 食品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variety of powdered food products are agglomerated to granule form to prevent lumping. Aqueous solutions of polysaccharides are usually added to the powder as binder for the granulation of food materials. Reducing the amount of binder expectedly shortens the processing time for the granulation and successive drying, which leads the improvement of process efficiency and product quality. In this study, the effect of electrostatic charge of binder droplets on the granule forming process in fluidized bed was investigated by applying electrostatic induction to a spraying nozzle for binder solution. The necessary amount of binder solution tended to decrease when the binder droplets were charged in opposite polar to the powder materials. However it was clarified that the electrostatic charge of the powder materials were unstable during the granulation process, hence controlling of powder charge is necessary for the further improvement of the granulation process using electrostatic force.