Relationship between endogenous NPY and GLP-1 in the brain and voluntary food intake in growing chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Kunio  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yusuke  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (50589520)
FUKUMORI Rika  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (60721694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内因性ペプチド / 摂食調節ペプチド / 自発的飼料摂取量 / 摂食量 / 脳微小透析法 / 側脳室 / 日内変動 / 時間分解蛍光免疫測定法 / 自発的摂食量 / ニワトリ / NPY / GLP-1 / in vitro 回収率 / ペプチドダイアリシス / 鶏ヒナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to examine if the endogenous GLP-1 and NPY in the brain was associated with the diurnal food intake variation in growing chickens using the brain microdialysis technique. In vitro recovery ratio was as much as 3% for the both peptides. GLP-1 and NPY in dialysate from the lateral ventricle through the microdialysis probe (polyethylene, MWCO 1000 kDa) was measured in commercial ELISA kits for chickens. The concentration of GLP-1 and NPY was 100 to 300 pg/mL and less than 10 pg/mL, respectively. The variation of voluntary food intake was observed in chickens implanted cannula, but it did not follow concomitant variation of any peptides. Time-resolved fluoroimmunoassay for GLP-1 in the dialysate failed to get quantitative values. It is unlikely that GLP-1 or NPY involved in regulation of diurnal variation of food intake.