Isolation and genome analysis of novel methanogens from the rumen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroki  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30346001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタン生成菌 / ルーメン / メタン生成抑制 / ゲノム解析 / インビトロ培養 / 反芻家畜 / 嫌気性真菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Livestock cattle is considered to contribute 15% of total methane emission. Methanogens produce methane in the rumen of cattle. Therefore, characterization of methanogens is required. In this project, a new isolation method which uses symbiotic microorganisms was developed and isolates were collected and characterized. Furthermore, genome sequence of one isolates from the collection was analyze.