Is an increase in antioxidant capacity for dairy cows under hot summer season with feed improvement compatible with energy efficiency improvement?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yuzo  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00234592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Obitsu Taketo  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30194632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 抗酸化能 / 乳牛 / 乳生産 / エネルギー代謝 / グルコース / メチオニン / 夏季暑熱 / ビタミンC / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 周産期 / 直腸温度 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to grasp the relationship between oxidative status and energy metabolism of dairy cows in hot summer season. Exp1; in hot summer season, blood glucose and vitamin C were decreased, but MDA, oxidative stress marker, was not affected. It was suggested that in summer hot season reactive oxygen spices synthesis was decreased with the change in glucose metabolism, and uptake of vitamin C, which is antioxidant, by peripheral tissue cell increased. Exp2; supplementation of bypass-methionine in hot summer season decreased uptake of glucose by mammalian tissue. This result suggested that bypass-methionine supplementation increased glutathione synthesis in the liver and decreased the uptake of glucose by the mammalian tissue without increase in MDA. In conclusion, it was suggested the possibility of development of feeding technology for preventing oxidative stress without negative effects on milk production in hot summer season.