Determination of bovine leukemia virus susceptible and resistant gene by the comparison of Japanese native cattle with Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Shin-nosuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 分子ウイルス学特別研究ユニット, 研究員 (60342812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本在来牛 / ウシ主要組織適合遺伝子複合体(BoLA) / 疾患感受性 / ゲノムリシークエンス / 牛白血病ウイルス / 口之島牛 / 次世代シークエンサー / 見島牛 / ウシ主要組織適合遺伝子複合体(BoLA) / CNTN3 / 主成分分析 / 牛白血病 / 主要組織適合抗原 / ターゲットリシークエンス / ウシゲノム / リシークエンス / 主要組織適合遺伝子複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sequenced bovine major histocompatibility complex region for 12 of Kuchinoshima cattle, 11 of Mishima cattle and 10 Japanese black cattle by target re-sequencing method using Next generation sequencer to determine whether the susceptible/resistant genotype for bovine leukemia virus were originated from Japanese native cattle or not. PCA analysis showed that susceptible gene were came from Japanese native cattle but resistant gene were introduced from foreign country.