Elucidation of inhibitory mechanisms of bovine lactoferrin for tumor-induced angiogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshiharu Takayama  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 畜産物研究領域, 上級研究員 (00343989)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 農林水産物 / 細胞・組織 / 受容体 / ラクトフェリン / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the region of bovine lactoferrin that is responsible for suppression of tumor-induced angiogenesis, we compared the effect of lactoferrin fragments on VEGF-induced angiogenesis. C-lobe fragment of bovine lactoferrin was more potent inhibitor for angiogenesis. Bovine lactoferrin interacted with CXCR4-containing lipoparticle. Lactoferrin stimulation mimicked many aspects of SDF-1-induced CXCR4 modification, including receptor dimerization, tyrosine phosphorylation, and ubiquitination, suggesting that CXCR4 acts as a lactoferrin receptor.