M13 phage as a vaccine vehcle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Shuhei  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40295275)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクチン / バクテリオファージ / ファージディスプレイ / アジュバント / 抗体 / ペプチド / M13 / MyD88 / ミモトープ / ファージ療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M13 phage stimulate an innate immune response and induce a strong primary IgG response in mice without any inflammatory adjuvant materials. To investigate the efficacy of M13 phage as a vaccine carrier for peptide antigens, the sequences of 1-15 region of Aβ or a B-cell epitope of Cry j 1 were genetically linked to the N terminous of M13 gene 3 protein (g3p) or gene 8 protein (g8p). When C57BL/6 mice were immunized subcutaneously with M13 phage displaying the sequences of 1-15 region of Aβ on their g3p molecules, these mice showed a production of serum IgG against Aβ42 in two weeks after the secondary immunization. In the case of recombinant phage contains approximately 300 recombinant g8p molecules, serum IgG against Aβ42 was induced during a primary response. Similar response profiles were observed in M13 phage displaying the sequences of a B-cell epitope of Cry j 1, indicating that there are different immunological mechanisms of phage vaccine between g3p fusion and g8p fusion.