Analyses of energy metabolism adapted to a low oxygen environment in developmental stages of Eimeria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2015-2016)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Makoto  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00321076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコクシジウム / 呼吸鎖 / 低酸素 / ミトコンドリア / Eimeria tenella / 鶏 / エネルギー代謝 / RNA sequencing / real-time PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of chicken coccidia is important issue in poultry industry. The object of this study is focused on producing the safe and new anti-coccidiostat. Consequently, we successfully constructed the methods of purification of Eimeria tenella mitochondria and assay system of the mitochondria activity. Using the systems, we could found some compounds could inhibit the activities in vitro. Furthermore, these compounds could kill the purified sporozoites and merozoites. These results can show utility for clarifying the respiratory chain activity of Eimeria spp. and finding seed compounds against the parasites.