Studies on the mechanism of mouse bioassay for diarrhetic shellfish poisoning toxins and its improvement in consideration of animal welfare
Project/Area Number |
25450437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Hodaka 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 主任研究官 (70342904)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 下痢性貝毒 / マウス・バイオアッセイ / 実験動物福祉 / オカダ酸 / 実験動物 / 動物福祉 / ディノフィシストキシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mice inoculated with a lethal dose of okadaic acid, a dirrhetic shellfish poisoning toxin, showed the accumulation of the fluid in the intestine within a few hours after inoculation. The fluid in the intestine is thought to be plasma from the blood. The decrease of blood volume and the circulatory failure might lead to tissue damage and multi organ dysfunction, and finally death. The decrease of the body temperature could be a new, useful, rapid and humane index for judging the results of the mouse bioassay for dirrhetic shellfish poisoning toxins, instead of the present index, the death of the animals.