Application of INSL3 measurements for clinical application and expression analyses of INSL3 receptors in reproductive disorders in domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kawate Noritoshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (80221901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI MASAHIRO  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50582334)
TAMADA HIROMICHI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10155252)
INABA TOSHIO  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00137241)
瀬山 智博  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所, 環境研究部, 研究員 (20443525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsINSL3 / テストステロン / RXFP2 / 精液性状不良牛 / 卵巣嚢腫牛 / ウシ胎子雌雄判別 / 潜在精巣 / 子宮蓄膿症犬 / 妊娠牛 / 胎子雌雄判別 / 母体血中精巣ホルモン濃度 / 山羊 / 精巣 / INSL3拮抗剤 / イヌ精巣・卵巣・子宮 / イヌ潜在精巣 / イヌ子宮蓄膿症 / ウシ / 精液性状不良 / 卵巣嚢腫 / 胎子性判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined an application of INSL3 measurements in maternal peripheral blood and urine of pregnant cattle. As the results, we found that nearly 90% of accuracy for fetal gender prediction was obtained when we used data of blood testosterone and INSL3 concentrations at multiple-time points from the mid to late gestation. There were no significant differences of blood INSL3 concentrations, between bulls with abnormal and normal semen, and also between cows with ovarian cysts and normal ovarian activity. We also investigated expression of INSL3-Receptor (RXFP2) in retained testes in cryptorchid dogs, and elucidated that loss of RXFP2 gene expression in spite of substantial expression of INSL3 in retained testes. No significant differences were found in INSL3 and RXFP2 gene expressions in ovaries and uteruses between dogs with pyometra and normal dogs.