Differentiation mechanism of type ID myofiber as a ruminant-specific super fatigue-resistant myofiber type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kouichi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80261494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Hisashi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超疲労耐久性筋線維 / ウシ / 3-ヒドロキシ酪酸脱水素酵素 / カルシウムイオン関連因子 / Sirtuin / カルニチンアシル基転移酵素ー1b / 機能適応 / ID型筋線維 / 骨格筋 / 筋線維型 / カルニチンアシル基転移酵素-1b / 3-ヒドロキシ酪酸脱水素酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ruminant-specific type ID myofibers as a super fatigue-resistant myofiber, which are distributed in anti-gravity muscles involved in posture maintenance, possess strong 3-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase activity. In bovine muscles, our results suggest that type ID myofibers are possible to keep higher sarcoplasmic calcium ion level for long-term muscular movement, and have higher metabolic capacity of fatty acid than other myofiber types for sufficient energy supply. Moreover, it suggests that sirtuin1 activate PGC-1alpha for increasing of mitochondria in myofiber transition of "type IIB to type IIA" as oxidative change. Successively, upregulation of sirtuin3 in mitochondria seems to lead induction of fast-to-slow transformation and appearance of type ID myofiber involved in super fatigue-resistance.