Analysis of mechanism of gene expression regulation by testis-specific homeodomain protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
Tottori University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (90312404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Yoshiaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00182593)
TAKEUCHI Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (10325061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精子形成 / ホメオドメインタンパク質 / 転写調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of transcription factors in the control of gene expression in spermatogenesis, we analyzed expression and function of a homeodomain protein, Nkx2-6, that was estimated to be a testis-specific expressed protein. We found that Nkx2-6 was mainly expressed in testis, and that spermatids highly expressed this protein. In addition, we found that Nkx2-6 had potential as a gene-expression regulator of testis-specific genes, Prm1 and Akap3. In this study, we show part of the function of Nkx2-6 in regulation gene expression associated with spermatogenesis.