The expression of prosaposin in the reproductive tissues and early embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40363337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣 / 卵管 / 子宮 / 初期胚 / プロサポシン / GPR37 / GPR37L1 / 神経栄養因子 / 初期発生 / in situ hybidization / Prosaposin / 受精卵 / ラット着床前胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prosaposin (PSAP) is a trophic factor and activator of sphingolipid hydrolase in lysosomes. G protein-coupled receptor (GPR)37 and GPR37L1 are receptors for prosaptide and prosaposin. Immunoblotting using oviduct and uterine tissues showed that the production of PSAP and its receptors was affected by the estrus cycle. Intense expression of PSAP mRNA, examined using in situ hybridization, was observed in rat oviducts, uterus and early embryo. In rats, alternative splicing generates two forms of mRNA coding for PSAP: Pro+9, containing a nine-base insertion, and Pro+0, which lacks the insertion. Both types of mRNA (Pro+9 and Pro+0) were detected, indicating that rat uterus contains various types of PSAP-producing and/or -secreting cells. This study revealed diverse pivotal functions for PSAP in the reproductive system.