Analysis of the imprinted genes regulating Cdx2 expression in mouse trophoblast stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hidehiko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20339089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎盤形成 / 栄養膜幹細胞 / 雌雄ゲノム / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the function of parental genomes for the placentation in mice, the regulation of Cdx2 expression in trophoblast stem cells derived from androgenetic embryos (ATS cells) has been examined. CDX2-positive giant cells were detected in ATS cells. Moreover, Cdx2 was expressed via MEK-ERK and non-MEK-ERK pathway. These unique characteristics in ATS cells may provide the novel information to understand the function of parental genomes for Cdx2 expression.