Thermoreversible gel disc assay of rat angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
wakui shin  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40201157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管新生 / 微小循環学 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管周細胞 / 細胞質突起相互陥入 / 血管内皮細胞・周細胞質相互陥入 / 熱可逆性ゲルポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial cells and pericytes play critical role in angiogenesis, which is controlled, in part, by the angiopoietin (Ang)/Tie-2 system and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). Endothelial cell and pericyte interdigitations(EPI), consisting of cytoplasmic projections of pericytes and corresponding endothelial indentations, are frequently present at angiogenic sites. After subcutaneous implantation of a thermoreversible gelation polymer disc in rats, the capillary density was low on day 5, increased to a peak on day 7, and then decreased on days 10-20. A small number of EPI were observed on day 5, then increased sharply to a peak on day 10, but had decreased on day 20.