Cytoskeleton synthesis is involved in the signaling from vesicle transport to ribosome synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Keiko  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40166012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO KOUICHI  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30379854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボソーム生合成 / 小胞輸送 / 核小体 / 核膜 / 酵母 / 分泌経路 / シグナル伝達 / Rrs1 / 出芽酵母 / Arp2/3複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secretory defects cause transcriptional repression of both ribosomal RNA and ribosomal protein genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Rrs1 and Ebp2, ribosome biogenesis factors, are involved in the signaling pathway induced by secretory defects. We found that disruption of all four genes encoding GSK-3 homologs, especially Mck1, diminished the transcriptional repression of ribosomal protein genes in response to secretory defects. We showed that Rrs1 interacts with Arc35, a component of Arp2/3 complex and that Arc35 was involved in the secretory response via regulation of both actin and microtubule kinetochore.