Development of Synthetic Methods for Heterocycles Using Transition-Metal Catalyzed C-H Functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO KIYOFUMI  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30359533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 有機化学 / 遷移金属 / C-H 官能基化 / 複素環化合物 / パラジウム / C-H官能基化 / 閉環反応 / キサンチン類 / C-H 官能基化 / 非対称化 / 炭素-水素結合官能基化 / ルテニウム / 一酸化炭素 / ジベンゾピラノン環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic carbonylative C-H cyclization of 2-arylphenols can be achieved in the presence of a ruthenium-based catalytic system. The process proceeds efficiently under balloon pressure of CO and produces variously substituted 6H-dibenzo[b,d]pyran-6-one compounds, typically in good to high yields. In addition, a novel synthetic procedure for the construction of the xanthine framework has been developed by using a copper catalyst. Furthermore, enantioselective C-H cyclization via desymmetrization was also examined. However, the product obtained was a mixture of racemic compounds.