Formulation design of pharmaceutical emulsions based on magnetic resonance imaging and quality-by-design approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2015)
Hoshi University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Onuki Yoshinori  富山大学, 大学院 医学薬学研究部(薬学), 客員教授 (10350224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / クリーム剤 / 製剤安定性 / QbD / エマルション製剤 / 自己組織化マップ / 水分子運動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical stability is an important quality attribute of pharmaceutical emulsions. In general, the physical stability is affected by various factors in a complicated manner. Since the quality-by-design concept was issued, the importance of understanding the relationships between formulation variables and responses has been expanding in the development of pharmaceuticals. The purpose of this study is to gain a comprehensive understanding of the physical stability of pharmaceutical emulsions. The key technology used to evaluate the state of water was magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). From the findings, formulation variables had a significant impact on the state of water in the model formulations. Furthermore, it was clarified that the state of water played an important role in the stability of the model emulsions. In conclusion, we succeeded in gaining a comprehensive understanding of the physical stability of the model emulsions and establishing conditions to prepare stable emulsions.