Development and application of high-throughput screening method of anti-tumor activity substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Hisami  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70271418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Haginaka Jun  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20164759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗腫瘍活性物質 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 熱ショックタンパク質 / ハイスループット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock protein 90 (Hsp90) immobilized on aminopropyl silica gels was prepared via the N- or C-terminal, which was termed Hsp90-NT or -CT, respectively. Also, the Control-NT column was prepared similarly to the procedure above, with the exception of the addition of Hsp90. Binding interactions of biscoclaurine alkaloids (BCAs) with Hsp90 were examined using the Hsp90-NT or -CT columns by frontal and zonal chromatography. The retention times of natural products, which anticancer activities are reported, on Hsp90-NT and Control-NT columns was plotted. The plots of BCAs, quercetin and wogonin are at the upper left, while curcumin, glycyrrhizin, baicalin and ginsenoside are at the bottom right or on the straight line. These results suggest that BCAs, quercetin and wogonin could be Hsp90 inhibitors, which interact with the C-terminal or middle domain of Hsp90. Furthermore, the Hsp90-NT column was applied for throughput screening of natural Hsp90 inhibitors by zonal chromatography.