Suppression of the splicing mutation based on the molecular mechanism of pre-mRNA splicing fidelity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAITA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (60431318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスプライシング / ケミカルバイオロジー / 低分子化合物 / スプライソソーム / fidelity / スプライス部位変異 / snRNP / スプリットルシフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an assay to find a compound that affect the spliceosome and have obtained several hit compounds by the automated screening of a small compound library. In this study we made a genetic reporter to detect the compound-mediated recovery of defected splicing that is caused by a mutation in the 3’ splice site. Some of our hit compounds have shown that they can induce splicing of the mutated intron at the correct site.