Roles of Neudesin in high-fat diet induced obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Nobuyuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10110610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Morichika  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00322165)
OHTA Hiroya  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (40638988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分泌性タンパク質 / マウス / 遺伝子欠損 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 遺伝子欠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some neurotrophic factors have recently been implicated in the control of energy balance by increasing energy expenditure. We previously identified neudesin as a novel neurotrophic factor with potential roles in the central nervous system. Although neudesin is also expressed in various peripheral tissues including adipose tissue, its physiological roles have not yet been elucidated. We found that neudesin knockout (KO) mice were resistant to high-fat diet-induced obesity and obesity-related metabolic dysfunctions. neudesin KO mice exhibited increased energy expenditure due to increased sympathetic activity, which resulted in increased heat production and fatty acid oxidation in brown adipose tissue and enhanced lipolysis in white adipose tissue. Thus, neudesin, which may be a negative regulator of sympathetic activity, could represent a novel regulator of the development of obesity and obesity-related metabolic dysfunctions.