Drug discovery research targeting brain neurochemical signals responsible for induction of abnormal behaviors in mouse models of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AGO Yukio  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50403027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA TOSHIO  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00107103)
TAKUMA KAZUHIRO  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90289025)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神疾患 / エンカウンター刺激 / 個体間相互作用 / 環境因子 / 覚せい剤 / 抗うつ薬 / 雌選択性試験 / 長期隔離飼育マウス / グルタミン酸神経 / 大脳皮質前頭前野 / モノアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical and preclinical studies suggest that psychological stress plays an important role in expression of symptoms in various types of mental illness. In this study, we have established a novel methodology for assessing social interaction as a psychological stressor, named the social encounter test. Then, we identified the primary neurochemical signal for induction of abnormal behaviors in post-weaning isolation-reared mice, a mouse model of psychiatric disorders. Using the encounter response, furthermore, we developed a new test for evaluating reward-seeking behavior or motivation in mice. These analyses would provide new insights into the pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders including schizophrenia, depression and drug dependence, and the development of therapeutic strategies for these diseases.