Identification of glycoprotein nonmetastatic melanoma protein B (GPNMB) receptor and effect of GPNMB in higher brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hideaki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20381717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUMA Kazuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50524980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 青木 正志  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70302148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPNMB / 記憶 / GluA1 / Na+, K+-ATPase / PI3K/Akt経路 / MEK/ERK経路 / Na+,K+-ATPase / SOD1G93A / 膜タンパク質ライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to lead to development of effective novel treatment for GPNMB related diseases by investigating whether GPNMB affects to memory and by identifying of novel GPNMB extracellular fragment receptors.
We found that GPNMB promoted hippocampus-dependent memory by increasing expression levels of total GluA1 proteins and phosphorylated GluA1 proteins. Moreover, we also found that GPNMB extracellular fragment bound to Na+, K+-ATPase (NKA) α1 and NKA α3 and activated PI3K/Akt pathway and MEK/ERK pathway via NKA α1 and α3. Therefore, it was suggested that NKA α1 and α3 work as a novel GPNMB extracellular fragment receptor.