Anti-NTDs compounds from tropical medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Umehara Kaoru  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40185070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMOTO Kanami  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 助教 (70412393)
SUZUKI Takashi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20240947)
HIDARI Kazuya  会津大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (20260226)
関田 節子  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90171339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmedicinal plant / NTD / dengue / leishmania / flavonoid / lignan / 薬用植物 / リーシュマニア症 / デング熱 / フラボノイド / リグナン / in silico スクリーニング / 熱帯風土病 / リーシュマニア / タイ薬用植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isoflavonoids isolated from a Thai medicinal plant, Dalbergia parviflora, were recognized as having their potentials for new anti-NTDs phytochemicals. Cajanin and medicarpin showed strong anti-dengue activity and suppressed more than 50% of dengue virus type 2 (DENV-2) infection at concentrations of 10 μM through in vitro anti DENV-2 infection assay. Cajanin was proposed to have multiple mechanisms to inhibit virus infection because it is known to inhibit α-glucosidase, which has a critical role in viral maturation by initiating the processing of N-linked oligosaccharides of viral envelope glycoproteins.
Genistein and isoliquiritigenin showed strong leishmanicidal activity at concentrations less than 20 μM.
Extracts of the Bangladeshi medicinal plant Terminalia citrina (Combretaceae) were isolated, and 56 lignans were characterized. The isolates were evaluated their anti-estrogenic activity. And some lignan aglycones showed leishmanicidal activity.