Screening for new antifungal antibiotics of microbial origin using silkworm infection model with Candida albicans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Ryuji  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60280632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗真菌剤 / 感染症 / カイコ評価系 / 微生物資源 / 天然有機化合物 / カンジダ / 抗真菌 / カイコ感染症モデル / 天然物 / スクリーニング / カイコ / in vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The in vivo-mimic assay system using silkworm larvae was performed as the primary screening tool to discover antifungal antibiotics against Candida albicans. 9,500 Microbial cultures were screened in this in vivo-mimic assay system, resulting that five known compounds showing a therapeutic effect were identified. At the same time, in the course of screening for amphotericin B potentiators of microbial origins, four new compounds, designated shodoamides A to D, were isolated from the culture broth of unidentified fungal strain BF-0158. Furthermore, stereochemistries, antifungal activities and mode of action of new antifungal antibiotics, simplifungin and valsafungins A and B, were also elucidated.