Antitumor natural products targeting PPAR-gamma and their combination effect with clinically used anticancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Mimaki Yoshihiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90229790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 侑希子  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70434016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPPAR-gamma / Santalum album / セスキテルペン / 選択的腫瘍細胞毒性 / カンゾウ / プレニルイソフラボノイド誘導体 / ビャクシ / 新規クマリン誘導体 / PPAR-γリガンド活性 / 天然物 / 腫瘍細胞毒性 / 併用効果 / マオウ / ハマボウフウ / フラノクマリン / 培養腫瘍細胞 / HL-60細胞 / A549細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnolol, a natural PPAR-gamma agonist, enhanced the tumor selective cytotoxic activity of a new sesquiterpene from Santalum album heart wood against HL-60 leukemia cells by more than 100 times. Furthermore, a prenylisoflavonoid derivative from Glycyrrhiza glabra roots and a new coumarin derivative from Angelica dahurica roots exhibited PPAR-gamma agonist activity and attenuated the cytotoxicity of etoposide, a clinically used anticancer agent, against A549 lung adenocarcinoma cells. The kampo prescription of Shimpito Extract and Ephedra Herb extract showed PPAR-gamma agonist activity. Three prenylfuranocoumarin derivatives were isolated from Glehnia littoralis roots and rhizomes as the PPAR-gamma agonists.