Project/Area Number |
25460138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABATA Keiichi 日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30366629)
SUZUKI Takashi 日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318457)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 1,5-anhydroalditol / 1,5-anhydroglucitol / glycosyl iodide / facile preparation / 1,5-アンヒドロアルジトール / 1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / グリコシルヨーダイド / 簡便調製法 / グルコシダーゼ阻害 / グリコーゲンホスホリラーゼ b / マルチグラム合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Facile and environmental-friendly (heavy metal free) preparation of 1,5-anhydroalditols from unprotected sugar was established. In particular, it was possible to prepare 1,5-anhydroglucitol(1,5-AG) from glucose on the multi-gram scale by this method. 1,5-AG in human blood, is one of important marker for determining the severity of diabetes, but still poorly understood for its physiological significance. Since it is possible to mass provided by the established method, a further elucidation of the role of 1,5-AG in the body are expected. As for the other 1,5-anhydroalditols, can be also expected to a new function as carbohydrate-based derivatives.