Search of inhibitor for the pathogenesis factor elastase. Aiming at therapeutic drug development of pulmonary aspergillosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Komori Yumiko  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60162070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAI Toshiaki  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80103266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアスペルギルス / エラスターゼ / エラスターゼインヒビター / 肺アスペルギルス症 / pulmonary aspergillosis / elastase / elastase inhibitor / cytotoxicity / アスペルギルス症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elastolytic proteinase produced by Aspergillus species is regarded as one of the pathogenesis factor, and hydrolyze elastin and collagen exist in lung tissues, and blood coagulation factor fibrinogen. In this study, it was intended to use elastase inhibitor derived from Aspergillus fungus as seeds of the pulmonary aspergillosis therapeutic drug development. Elastolytic proteinases isolated from culture filtrate of seven Aspergillus strains were characterized and compared their cytotoxicity on cultivated human cells. Elastase inhibitors were also purified and examined their pathogenic depression effects. As a result, it was confirmed that the inhibitor which A. fumigatus and A. flavus produced showed a strong effect for not only the elastolytic proteinases of oneself but also the elastolytic proteinases derived from other strains.