Development of anti-cancer antibodies through high-throughput sequencing from antibody phage library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO YUJI  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究域理学系, 教授 (60223195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Naomichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30175997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体医薬 / ガン / ファージライブラリー / 次世代シークエンサー / バイオパンイング / 単鎖Fv抗体 / ヒト抗体 / 抗体 / 治療 / 細胞 / ファージライブラリ / バイオパンニング / ガン細胞 / 網羅的配列解析 / 抗体ライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish the short-term and reliable system for isolating anti-cancer antibodies (single chain Fv antibodies) from antibody phage library, especially by combining the biopanning and the comprehensive sequence analysis on next generation sequencer (NGS method). As a result, we successfully isolated several clones of lutheran and antigen A-specific antibodies which targeted hepatic and Esophageal cancers, respectively. These results indicate that NGS method is more useful in isolation of multiple antigen-specific antibodies, as compared with the conventional biopanning method comprising of biopanning and cloning/binding screening processes.