Structure activity relationships study of dual-core type acetogenin analogues for development of novel antitumor agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Naoto  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90420413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 正行  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20239982)
岩崎 宏樹  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70582592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 有機合成化学 / 構造活性相関研究 / 生物活性物質 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that heterocycle-introduced analogues in the place of lactone ring as a common structure of annonaceous acetogenins, potently inhibit the growth of human cancer cell lines. Especially, a thiophen analog showed potent antitumor activity in in vivo assay using xenograft mice. In this work, we planned to synthesis of dual-core type analogues those have two heterocycles at the both ends of those. As a result, it was revealed that dual-core type analogue shows as potent inhibitory activity as the mother compound, indicating that dual-core type analogues may be a novel lead compound for antitumor agents.