Influence of genetic polymorphisms on antidepressant response or maintenance dose in Japanese individuals with depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90514589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗うつ薬 / 維持量 / うつ病 / 遺伝子多型 / 応答性 / 維持服用量 / 1抗うつ薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to examine genetic polymorphisms associated with antidepressant response or maintenance dose setting for antidepressant therapy in Japanese individuals with depression. I assessed antidepressant response using antidepressant cessation by exacerbation or control of depressive symptoms. In addition, I calculated the maintenance dose using the imipramine equivalent scale. I found that the presence of CREB1 rs4675690 polymorphism may be associated with the response to selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors; in addition, the concomitant diazepam equivalent dose and the presence of the CREB1 rs4675690 polymorphism were associated with antidepressant maintenance doses.