Development of a novel experimental evaluation method for predicting the drug delivery to the brain in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI YOSHIHARU  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40254255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA TAKASHI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80326123)
HIGUCHI KEI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10625304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYAMADA MAKOTO  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00291659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液脳関門 / ヒト脳移行性 / トランスポーター / 有機カチオン性薬物 / ヒト血液脳関門モデル細胞 / 循環培養システム / フロー培養システム / 血液脳関門モデル細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to develop reliable experimental-method(s) for predicting functions of human blood-brain barrier (BBB), using hCMEC/D3 cells, an in vitro human BBB model. As for the research achievements, 1) the in vitro cocktail dosing method could be developed for evaluating the human BBB function. In addition, in vivo microdialysis method with cocktail-dosing could be developed. The latter method will be important for making the preclinical study more efficient. 2) We could gain the important information about a novel and flow-based cultivation method with shear stress.