The role of the mTOR signalling pathway in placental nutrient transport.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2015)
Kobe University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO TAKESHI  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00322826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Midori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70228766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (30610349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎盤栄養素輸送 / 医療薬学 / 食品栄養学 / 医薬品情報学 / 安全性学 / mTOR / 栄養感知システム / 妊娠 / mTORC1 / Raptor / ZNF512B / p-4EBP1 / eIF4E / 4EBP1 / P110 / SNAT3 / AMPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mTOR pathway represents an important intracellular regulatory process between nutrient and amino acid transport in the human placenta. PI3K and mTOR pathway, a novel p110 interacting protein was identified by the protein-protein interactions using co-immunoprecipitation. We demonstrate the p110 catalytic subunit directly binds to mTORC1. These results suggested that P110 is important factor and the mTOR regulator. We suggest that mTOR signaling represents an important regulatory pathway for placental nutrient transporters.