Construction of the experimental model for assessment of motivation using rat intracranial self-stimulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Sendo  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30437561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳内自己刺激行動 / 意欲 / Phasic firing / 抗がん剤 / Tyrosine Hydroxylase / Bromodeoxyuridine / 意欲行動 / 動機づけ / プラミペキソール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we constructed the experimental model using the intracranial self-stimulation to evaluate "motivation" and assessed the impact of drug administration on the motivation. The intracranial self-stimulation behavior is one of the experimental method for the assessment of brain reward function.As a result, it was demonstrated that brain dopamine nerves showed an important role in motivation, and that amplifying the action of dopamine which was released from the nerve terminal would be important in improving motivation. In addition, it was suggested that the brain nerve cell was possibility activated by the acquisition of motivated behavior.