Pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic investigation for BPSD in dementia patients receiving donepezil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Yoshiyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshiaki  国立病院機構, 静岡てんかん神経医療センター, 治験管理室主任 (60596245)
Research Collaborator SAKAKIBARA Ayami
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsdonepezil / BPSD / dementia / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / ドネペジル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) are big problem for the treatment of dementia. We investigated relationship between plasma concentration of donepezil, the most popular drug for dementia and the development of BPSD. First we developed the highly sensitive LC-MS/MS method for donepezil and its active metabolite, 6-O-desmethyldonepezil. Using this method we achieved the quantitation limits of both two drugs under 0.1 ng/mL. In the clinical study, although plasma concentration of 6-O-desmethyldonepezil did not correlated with development of BPSD, patients whose plasma concentration of donepezil were above 75 ng/mL did not developed BPSD. These results indicated that plasma concentration of donepezil influences the development of BPSD.