Anticancer effects of bisphosphonates in human esophageal squamous cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI KOHSHI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80379437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsujimoto Masayuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90372739)
Minegaki Tetsuya  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10549306)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道がん / ビスホスホネート系薬物 / がん細胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞周期 / 微小環境 / ホスホネート系薬剤 / 細胞増殖抑制作用 / 食道癌 / ビスホスホネート系薬剤 / 癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) is one of the most malignant cancers in Japan. Recently, bisphosphonates (BPs), which are osteoporosis drugs, have shown anticancer effects in several cancer cell lines. In this study, we examined the cytotoxic effects of BPs and their mechanisms of cytotoxicity in human ESCC cell lines. We concluded that second- and third-generation BPs are cytotoxic to ESCC cell lines as they induce apoptosis and inhibit the cell cycle through mevalonate pathway inhibition. Therefore, BP treatment may be a beneficial therapy in ESCC patients.