Estimation of bitterness intenisty of drug using IAsys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
yoshida miyako  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20369028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 享弘  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70203536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAZEKAW Mai  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10509186)
HARAGUCHI Tamami  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsbitterness intensity / 苦味 / 苦味受容体 / 苦味予測 / ヒト苦味受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction of T2R which was a bitterness receptor of the Homo sapiens and bitter drugs was evaluated by SPRNavi . The affinity was evaluated as bitterness intensity of drug. At first, as a standard drug of the bitterness, quinine hydrochloride to use as a sample (standard sample) was used for establishment of quantative bitterness measurement condition. Correlation bitween affinity and gustatory sensation test was also evaluated. Affinity with T2R14 was suggested to be high for the high hydrophobic drug and these drugs suggested to have strong bitterness.