The study of regulatory mechanisms of spermatogenic cell differentiation by cell adhesion molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015-2016)
Kanazawa University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Tomohiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70305100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yukio  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精巣 / 精子形成 / 細胞接着分子 / 不妊症 / 精子完成 / セルトリ細胞 / アダプター蛋白質 / ノックアウトマウス / 造精細胞 / 免疫沈降 / 抗体作製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell adhesion molecule-1 (CADM1) is expressed in only spermatogenic cells but not Sertoli or Leydig cells. CADM1 expressed in spermatogenic cells interacts with Poliovirus receptor on Sertoli cells. CADM1-deficient mice represent male infertility due to defective spermatogenesis, in which spermatids are detached and the remaining spermatids show abnormal morphology. We could identify B-box and SPRY-domain containing protein (BSPRY) as an adaptor protein of CADM1 by yeast-two hybrid method. To clarify the expression and cellular localization of BSPRY in testis of wild type and CADM1-deficient mice. Immunohistochemistry demonstrated that BSPRY is localized in the step 11 to 16 spermatids. The levels of BSPRY in CADM1-deficient mice decreased by 70% compared with wild type ones by western blot analysis. These results suggested that the deficiency of CADM1 caused that the expression of its adaptor protein BSPRY decreased in elongating spermatids.