Regulation of regeneration and development of skeletal muscle by Six family genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kiyoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAJIMA Hiroshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10433583)
TAKAHASHI Masanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20361074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 筋再生 / 筋衛星細胞 / Six遺伝子 / mdxマウス / 筋力低下 / 寿命 / 運動負荷 / Six4 / Six5 / mdx / 筋繊維 / クレアチンキナーゼ / 筋発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle is the essential organ that supports our posture and locomotion. Muscle disease such as muscular dystrophy threatens our existence and quality of life. In this study, we revealed that the Six family genes encoding for transcription factors which are responsible for the development of skeletal muscle, are involved in the regeneration of skeletal muscle. When we lowered the gene dosages of Six4 and Six5 in mdx mice, which is a model mouse of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, the index of systemic symptoms of the mice were improved, myofibers became thick, and the mice was resistant to the muscle weakness induced by treadmill exercise. The mean-age at death was prolonged around 30%. These results indicate that Six4 and Six5 are possible candidates for therapeutic targets of muscle dystrophy.