Genetic and cellular characteristics of the pre-placodal region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70306108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感覚器形成 / プラコード / 転写制御 / マウス / ニワトリ / アフリカツメガエル / 内耳 / 嗅上皮 / Cre-lox / エンハンサー / 神経堤 / 難聴 / ニワトリ胚 / トランスジェニックマウス / 遺伝子改変マウス / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / 比較ゲノム / Six1遺伝子 / 感覚器プラコード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand genetic and cellular characteristics of the sensory placodes and their precursor domain (PPR). 1) All materials required for the identification of Six1-target genes were prepared. 2) The PPR-specific enhancer of Xenopus Six1 was characterized. 2) Two new mouse lines expressing Cre under the control of two placode-specific Six1 enhancers were developed. 4) Cell ablation experiments were carried out using the two Cre-expressing mouse lines. The above results provided novel information on the regulation and function of Six1 and Six1-expressing cells, and should advance our understandings on the sensory organogenesis.