Histological and molecular analysis of developmental process of the midline facial skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Wada Naoyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50267449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎顔面発生 / 頭蓋底軟骨 / 鼻中隔 / 神経堤細胞 / 発生系譜 / 糖鎖 / 頭顔面発生 / 軟骨分化 / レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developmental process and origin of the anterior part of skull base cartilage has not been unclear. In this project, we analyzed the origin of the cartilage by focusing on the expression of a novel carbohydrate chain, PNA-BM (peanut-agglutinin lectin binding molecule).
Two molecules were detected by PNA-lectin blotting analysis. Fate mapping analysis and tissue removal experiment of cranial neural crest cells showed that expression of PNA-BM correlated to the origin of the cartilage. The expression was weak in the cells of paired rod-like cartilage, the trabecular cartilage (TC), whereas strong expression of it was observed in the cells of inter-trabecular cartilage (ITC), which connects the anterior end of TC. In TC cells, actin polymerization was unclear, while in PNA-BM positive ITC cells, the polymerization was apparent. These results suggest that cells in TC and ITC have distinct properties, although both are histologically designated as chondrocytes.