Analysis of the transcription factor crosstalk in high endothelial venule formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKinki University (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Haruko  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70379246)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 転写因子 / リンパ節 / 分化 / 内皮細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high endothelial venules (HEVs) are specialized blood vessels that permit lymphocyte trafficking across their endothelial cells (ECs) and develop in a tissue-specific manner. We previously found that a transcription factor X is preferentially expressed in immature HEV-ECs of lymph nodes and Peyer's patches. We found that neonatal HEVs in the gene X -knockout (KO) mice express lower levels of HEV-EC marker proteins than wild type littermates. In contrast, postnatal HEVs in the gene X-transgenic mice showed an increase in HEV-EC marker proteins. These results support the hypothesis that the gene X contributes to HEV-EC differentiation.