| Project/Area Number |
25460274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Yoh-ichi 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40118253)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANO Masato 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50237351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | マスト細胞 / 調節性分泌 / 脱顆粒 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / ライブイメージング / 即時型アレルギー / 低分子量GTPase / Rab / ヒスタミン / 蛍光プローブ / イメージング / 肥満細胞 / Rab GTPase / 調節性分泌制御機構 / 肥満細胞脱顆粒過程 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Allergic responses such as hay fever and asthma are triggered by the release of inflammatory mediators such as histamine stored in secretory granule of mast cells. This antigen-induced exocytosis of secretory granules is called degranulation, which involves granule-granule and granule-plasma membrane fusions referred to as compound exocytosis. To know dynamics of mast cell degranulation, here we constructed a live-cell imaging system using two fluorescent dyes visualising secretory granules or tracks of exocytosis. This system can replace conventional biochemical assays determining the quantity of released mediators with painless work and high time resolution. Moreover, the precise roles of degranulation-related genes can be analysed spatiotemporally when gene manipulations are combined with this system.