| Project/Area Number |
25460291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Masaaki 香川大学, 医学部・細胞情報生理学, 教授 (10163974)
KAMOTORI Kazuyo 香川大学, 医学部・細胞情報生理学, 助教 (40457338)
Dong Youyi 香川大学, 医学部・細胞情報生理学, 助教 (90457341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | S100 proteins / Helix repeat proteins / protein phoshatase 5 / beta catenin / cdc-37 / S00蛋白質 / PP5 / βカテニン / cdc37 / HSP90 / S100蛋白質 / BCL9 / Hsp90 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
S100A2 and S100A6 bound to the first armadillo repeat of beta-catenin and inhibited the beta-catenin-BCL9 interaction. Over-expression of S100A6 in KEK293 cells inhibited the transcriptional activity of TCF4. Knocking down of S100A6 in HCT116 and HT29 increased the cyclin D1 expression. And over-expression of S100A6 inhibited the cell growth. S100A2, A2, and A6 inhibited the Hsp90/PP5/cdc-37 complex formation and inhibited the dephosphorylation of cdc-37 protein in vitro. Over-expression of these S100 proteins in COS7 cells also inhibited the cdc-37 dephosphorylation that could influence the maturation of client proteins of cdc37.