Novel mechanisms of bone regeneration induced by the tissue fibrinolytic system through macrophage regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAO Naoyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織線溶系 / マクロファージ / 骨修復・再生 / 骨軟骨再生 / 骨・軟骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the role of the tissue fibrinolytic system in macrophage accumulation and their activation during bone repair and regeneration. We found that the tissue fibrinolytic system plays a crucial role in bone repair and regeneration. Moreover, the tissue fibrinolytic system contributes to macrophage accumulation at the damaged site of bone defect and their activation during bone repair. Since these findings suggest that the tissue fibrinolytic system is critical for the formation of a suitable microenvironment for bone repair and regeneration through macrophage accumulation and activation, the spatiotemporal regulation of the tissue fibrinolytic system is a promising strategy to meet the clinical needs for the regeneration of bone tissue for reconstruction. We would like to proceed the further study of the regulation of macrophage functions by the tissue fibrinolytic system for the development of the effective bone repair and regeneration.