The molecular basis of improving learning function with maternal experiences of pregnancy-delivery- pup rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagatani Miyako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20450611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Atsushi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10442716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNABASHI Toshiya  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妊娠 / 出産 / 子育て / 学習 / 海馬 / AMPA / AMPA受容体 / 記憶 / 可塑性 / 学習機能 / 生殖生理学 / 神経内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavioral changes during postpartum period are well documented in rats. In previous study, we demonstrated that changes in sensitivity to estrogen after delivery by comparing experimental groups of primiparity rats and nulliparity controls at the same age. In this study consisting of the similar groups, five-weeks postpartum rats that resumed estrus cycle after weaning were subjected in Y-maze tests. In electrophysiological study, we used a protocol for inducing long-term potentiation using whole-cell recording to pair low-frequency synaptic stimulation with a depolarizing voltage-clamp pulse. Furthermore, the expression level of GluR 1 and 2 was analyzed in the hippocampus by western blot. Improved performance of primiparous rats was found in Y maze. The expression of GluR 2 level was increased in the hippocampus of primiparous rats. Taken together, reproductive experience could change hippocampal function leading to improve spatial learning.