Function of CD147 in white matter lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University (2014-2015)
Fukuoka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nishioku Tsuyoshi  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90435115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Atsushi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90341453)
KOGA Mitsuhisa  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60570801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCD147 / 白質 / 大脳白質 / 白質障害 / シクロフィリンA / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脳血管性認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic white matter lesions are the characteristic pathological changes in subcortical ischemic vascular dementia , a common form of vascular dementia. Demyelination of the central nervous system leads to progressive cognitive and motor dysfunction. CD147, a membrane glycoprotein of the immunoglobulin superfamily, is highly upregulated during dynamic cellular events including tissue remodelling. In this study, we studied expression of CD147 and a novel involvement of CD147 in white matter lesion animal model, cuprizone-induced demyelination. Mice were fed a diet containing 0.2% cuprizone for 5 weeks. Cuprizon treatment induces severe demyelination and microglial activation. We also found CD147 levels to be upregulated in the brain of cuprizone-induced demyelination mouse. These results provide new insights suggesting CD147 is a potential therapeutic target to inhibit white matter lesions.