Maintenance of intestinal homeostasis by enteric neuron and mucosal immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Masahiko  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20208523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJUMURA Lisa  千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 助教 (30376363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管神経系 / 腸管免疫系 / 腸管上皮バリア / 腸内フローラ / 腸内細菌叢 / 上皮バリア / 一酸化窒素 / 腸管神経 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管免疫 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 遺伝子組換えマウス / nNOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ncx-deficient (KO) mice exhibited increased number of NO producing enteric neurons. We characterized the fecal microbiota to examine whether increased number of enteric neurons affects enteric flora. CFUs of aerobic bacteria increased 10 to 100-folds in the KO mice compared to those of wild type mice.Since bacterial NO reductase gene V (NorV) which detoxificate NO, determine a virulence of bacteria, we further examined frequency of NorV+ bacteria in feces. More NorV+ bacteria were detected from the feces of the KO mice compared to that of wild type mice.To elucidate whether the dysbiosis affect the severity of the DSS-induced colitis, fecal transfer experiments were carried out. C57BL/6 mice were given either wild type or the KO mice derived feces and challenged with DSS. Mice transferred with feces of the KO mice developed more severe colitis than wild type transferred one. Our study implies that NO derived from EN participates in regulation of intestinalhomeostasis.